A14A0320. JOHNSON v. THE STATE. DO-011 C
[…] whether the defendant would testify, whether we call any other
witnesses of our own. It simply is too big of a matter to say, well, they
became aware of it[,] and then [30] minutes later it was provided.8
Defense counsel then moved for exclusion of the evidence or a mistrial. Although the
trial court denied the motion, it released the jury for the remainder of the day in the
early afternoon and did not reconvene the trial until 10:00 a.m. the following morning
to allow defense counsel sufficient time to review and/or adjust his trial strategy in
light of Johnson’s letter to R. L.
OCGA § 17-16-6, which sets forth the proper remedies for discovery
violations, provides:
If at any time during the course of the proceedings it is brought to the
attention of the court that the [S]tate has failed to comply with the
7
During opening statements, defense counsel stated that “Johnson is not guilty
of rape. Whatever sex happened . . . was between two consenting adults.”
8
Defense counsel further objected to prejudicial information contained in the