PHILLIPS Et Al. v. HARMON Et Al.
[…] (f) Similarly, and as was the situation in Conley, there is yet an additional reason why we believe that error must be presumed here, involving yet “another longstanding Georgia rule – the prohibition against jurors impeaching their verdict . . . .” Conley, 294 Ga. at 550 (4) (b). See also OCGA § 24-6-606.14 Under that rule, it is arguable that the jurors would be precluded from even disclosing the fact and 14 The motion for new trial hearing was held shortly after the effective date of Georgia’s new Evidence Code, and OCGA § 24-6-606 applies to our analysis here. Section 24-6-606 (b) provides: Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror shall not testify by affidavit or otherwise nor shall a juror’s statements be received in evidence as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury’s deliberations or to the effect of anything upon the jury deliberations or any other juror’s mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment concerning the juror’s mental processes in connection therewith; provided, however, that a juror may testify on the question of whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the juror’s attention, whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror, or whether there was a mistake in entering the verdict onto the verdict form. 21 contents of the communication to the court, its timing, the court’s response, and the effect that such communication had on the deliberations. We need not decide the parameters of the rule against jurors impeaching their verdict here.