Dennis L. Smith v. Iowa State University of Science and Technology and State of Iowa
[…] While the district court’s decision to award these damages may have come as a surprise, the State could have readily filed a posttrial motion under Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 1.904. It did not do so. Therefore, we decline to consider for the first time on appeal the State’s arguments that reputational damages are not available under section 70A.28. See Iowa Code § 70A.28(5)(a) (stating that a person is liable “for affirmative relief including reinstatement, with or without backpay, or any other equitable relief the court deems appropriate, including attorney fees and costs”). IV. Conclusion. For the foregoing reasons, the decision of the court of appeals is affirmed in part and vacated in part, and the judgment of the district court is affirmed in part and reversed in part.