IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] compensable under chapter 85 of the Iowa Code.” See Dunlavey v. Econ.
Fire & Cas. Co., 526 N.W.2d 845, 851 (Iowa 1995). In Dunlavey, two
employees sustained mental injuries as a result of what they alleged was
a campaign of intimidation against them by their supervisors that
resulted in increased stress, increased workloads, and harsh criticisms
of their performance. Id. at 848.
Second, the State acknowledges that an intentional tort claim
against a coworker would ordinarily not fall under exclusive IWCA
jurisdiction. See Iowa Code § 85.20(2) (foreclosing non-IWCA claims
against coemployees “provided that such injury . . . arises out of and in
the course of such employment and is not caused by the other
employee’s gross negligence amounting to such lack of care as to amount
to wanton neglect for the safety of another”).
Yet the State notes that Smith’s claims against all of the individual
employees—Reinig, Dieterle, and Dr. Kushner—were dismissed pursuant
to section 669.5(2)(a) and the parties’ stipulations, and the State was
substituted as a party. Therefore, the State argues no claims against