IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] consider this aspect of the State’s appeal, and Smith does not dispute
that point.
66
However, the State never argued to the trial court the propriety of
awarding reputational-harm damages per se. While the district court’s
decision to award these damages may have come as a surprise, the State
could have readily filed a posttrial motion under Iowa Rule of Civil
Procedure 1.904. It did not do so. Therefore, we decline to consider for
the first time on appeal the State’s arguments that reputational damages
are not available under section 70A.28. See Iowa Code § 70A.28(5)(a)
(stating that a person is liable “for affirmative relief including
reinstatement, with or without backpay, or any other equitable relief the
court deems appropriate, including attorney fees and costs”).
IV. Conclusion.
For the foregoing reasons, the decision of the court of appeals is
affirmed in part and vacated in part, and the judgment of the district
court is affirmed in part and reversed in part. Specifically, we uphold the