Dennis L. Smith v. Iowa State University of Science and Technology and State of Iowa
[…] In fact, we would not be surprised if jurors went through that thought process in the jury room. While a lesser verdict could also have been in the range of reasonableness, “we think the jury was in the best position to judge the credibility of the witnesses and to make the judgment call about what the noneconomic elements of damages were worth,” and we will “not set aside a verdict simply because we might have reached a different conclusion.” Matthess v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 521 N.W.2d 699, 704 (Iowa 1994). We do not find the verdict excessive. B. Section 70A.28(2) Claim. We next turn to the statutory whistleblower claim. Iowa Code section 70A.28(2) provides, in part: A person shall not discharge an employee from or take or fail to take action regarding an employee’s appointment or proposed appointment to, promotion or proposed promotion to, or any advantage in, a position in a state employment system administered by, or subject to approval of, a state agency as a reprisal for . . . a disclosure of information to any other public official or law enforcement agency if the employee reasonably believes the information evidences a violation of law or rule, mismanagement, a gross abuse of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety. 57 As we have noted, the parties agreed that liability would be submitted to the jury and the court would determine damages. The relevant liability jury instruction read as follows: INSTRUCTION NO 11 Plaintiff alleges that Iowa State University took action against him in reprisal for reporting certain matters to a public official. In order to recover on this claim, the Plaintiff must prove all of the following 1. The Plaintiff reported to a public official, Iowa State University President Gregory Geoffroy that Pamela Reinig had committed a violation of a law or rule, mismanagement, a gross abuse of funds or an abuse of authority, 2. That Plaintiff reasonably believed the matter he was reporting, 3. That Iowa State University took action or retaliated against the Plaintiff after August 16, 2007, when the president received the Plaintiff’s appeal of his first grievance[,] 4. That Defendant’s conduct