Dennis L. Smith v. Iowa State University of Science and Technology and State of Iowa
[…] Smith’s complaint was that ECM had performed work that was not being billed. The state auditor found that Smith’s allegation described a common practice: “Various Departments within the University routinely provide administrative services to professional organizations at little to no charge in order to further the cause of the profession.” From the state auditor’s perspective, what was objectionable was that billings had actually been generated but not sent. Even worse, Reinig had diverted payments that should have gone to ECM to herself to the tune of $58,505.08. However, Iowa Code section 70A.28 (2007) merely requires that “the employee reasonably believes the information evidences a violation of law or rule, mismanagement, [or] a gross abuse of funds.” The State does not contest that Smith had such a reasonable belief. Nor does the State dispute that Smith’s reporting ultimately resulted in the ISU’s uncovering Reinig’s improper receipt of outside funds. 22 misconduct or his filing of grievances.