Dennis L. Smith v. Iowa State University of Science and Technology and State of Iowa
[…] See Dunlavey v. Econ. Fire & Cas. Co., 526 N.W.2d 845, 851 (Iowa 1995). In Dunlavey, two employees sustained mental injuries as a result of what they alleged was a campaign of intimidation against them by their supervisors that resulted in increased stress, increased workloads, and harsh criticisms of their performance. Id. at 848. Second, the State acknowledges that an intentional tort claim against a coworker would ordinarily not fall under exclusive IWCA jurisdiction. See Iowa Code § 85.20(2) (foreclosing non-IWCA claims against coemployees “provided that such injury . . . arises out of and in the course of such employment and is not caused by the other employee’s gross negligence amounting to such lack of care as to amount to wanton neglect for the safety of another”). Yet the State notes that Smith’s claims against all of the individual employees—Reinig, Dieterle, and Dr. Kushner—were dismissed pursuant to section 669.5(2)(a) and the parties’ stipulations, and the State was substituted as a party.