IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] In fact, we
would not be surprised if jurors went through that thought process in
the jury room.
While a lesser verdict could also have been in the range of
reasonableness, “we think the jury was in the best position to judge the
credibility of the witnesses and to make the judgment call about what the
noneconomic elements of damages were worth,” and we will “not set
aside a verdict simply because we might have reached a different
conclusion.” Matthess v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 521 N.W.2d 699,
704 (Iowa 1994). We do not find the verdict excessive.
B. Section 70A.28(2) Claim. We next turn to the statutory
whistleblower claim. Iowa Code section 70A.28(2) provides, in part:
A person shall not discharge an employee from or take or fail
to take action regarding an employee’s appointment or
proposed appointment to, promotion or proposed promotion
to, or any advantage in, a position in a state employment
system administered by, or subject to approval of, a state
agency as a reprisal for . . . a disclosure of information to
any other public official or law enforcement agency if the
employee reasonably believes the information evidences a
violation of law or rule, mismanagement, a gross abuse of
funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific
danger to public health or safety.
57
As we have noted, the parties agreed that liability would be submitted to
the jury and the court would determine damages.
The relevant liability jury instruction read as follows:
INSTRUCTION NO 11
Plaintiff alleges that Iowa State University took action
against him in reprisal for reporting certain matters to a
public official. In order to recover on this claim, the Plaintiff
must prove all of the following
1. The Plaintiff reported to a public official, Iowa
State University President Gregory Geoffroy that
Pamela Reinig had committed a violation of a
law or rule, mismanagement, a gross abuse of
funds or an abuse of authority,
2. That Plaintiff reasonably believed the matter he
was reporting,
3. That Iowa State University took action or
retaliated against the Plaintiff after August 16,
2007, when the president received the Plaintiff’s
appeal of his first grievance[,]