IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] a “patient or client” as “a person who receives mental health services
from the counselor or therapist,” see Iowa Code § 709.15(1)(e), and the
jury was told that each of the alleged victims had to have “receiv[ed]
mental health services” from Edouard.
Edouard also urges that the jury should have been given a list of
“all the enumerated professions” referenced in section 709.15(1)(a),
including those which had no applicability to the case, such as
physicians, psychologists, nurses, professional counselors, social
workers, marriage or family therapists, and alcohol or drug counselors.
See id. § 709.15(1)(a). Instead, the jury was just told that “a ‘counselor
or therapist’ includes a member of the clergy, or any other person,
whether or not licensed or registered by the State, who provides or
purports to provide mental health services.” We see no error. The
district court’s instruction was an accurate statement of the law; it left
out only those portions of the statute that had no bearing on the case.
B. Expert Testimony. At trial, Edouard tried to offer testimony
from a forensic psychiatrist, Dr.