IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] with Iowa Code § 709.15(1)(a); see also H.F. 682, 78th G.A., Reg. Sess.
(Iowa 1999) (proposing an “exploitation by a person in authority” statute
which would have applied, had it been adopted, to relationships with
certain school-aged juveniles).
Other states, by contrast, have more narrowly drawn exploitation
statutes, more closely resembling our own. See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat.
Ann. § 53a-65(9) (West, Westlaw through 2014 Feb. Reg. Sess.)
(enumerating in its definition of “psychotherapist” traditional classes of
mental health providers and adding hypnotists); N.D. Cent. Code Ann.
§ 12.1-20-06.1(2) (West, Westlaw through 2013 Reg. Sess.) (defining
“therapist” to mean “a physician, psychologist, psychiatrist, social
worker, nurse, chemical dependency counselor, member of the clergy, or
other person, whether licensed or not by the state, who performs or
purports to perform psychotherapy”); S.D. Codified Laws § 22-22-27(3)
(West, Westlaw through 2014 Reg. Sess.) (defining “psychotherapist” to
include various traditional classes of mental health professionals, and
including clergymembers, marriage and family therapists, and other