IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Code
r. 481—53.15(1)(a) (noting spiritual counseling in hospice environment
shall be provided in accordance with an “interdisciplinary plan of care”).
Various provisions in the Iowa Code addressing similar subject
matter highlight the specialized nature of the services these classes of
professionals provide and the specific training they typically undergo.
See, e.g., Iowa Code § 135H.1(5) (setting forth coursework and clinical
training requirements in defining “mental health professional” for
67
purposes of chapter addressing psychiatric medical institutions); id.
§ 154D.4(1) (establishing that certain statutory licensing requirements do
not prevent “nurses, psychologists, social workers, physicians . . . or
members of the clergy, from providing or advertising that they provide
services of a marital and family therapy or mental health counseling
nature consistent with the accepted standards of their respective
professions” (emphasis added).); see also id. § 135G.1(6) (defining mental
health services as “services provided by a mental health professional
operating within the scope of the professional’s practice which address
mental, emotional, medical, or behavioral problems”); see also Ingeborg