IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Thus, Iowa law makes it a crime for anyone who provides “mental
health services” to another person to engage in sexual conduct with that
person while the mental health services are being provided or within one
year thereafter. Id. § 709.15(1)(a), (2)(c). The law does not require the
defendant to have any particular status. Id. § 709.15(1)(a). The
defendant, for example, need not be a professional or a clergyperson. Id.
All that is required is that the defendant (1) provided “mental health
services” to a person and (2) engaged in sexual conduct with that person
less than one year later. Id. § 709.15(1)(a), (2)(c).
The statute in turn defines “mental health services” to mean “the
treatment, assessment, or counseling of another person for a cognitive,
behavioral, emotional, mental, or social dysfunction, including an
intrapersonal or interpersonal dysfunction.” Id. § 709.15(1)(d).
We have considered and rejected vagueness and overbreadth
challenges to this law in the past. In State v. Allen, we affirmed the
13
conviction of a hypnotherapist who engaged in sexual conduct with a
patient, while rejecting a vagueness and overbreadth challenge to the