Emory Healthcare, Inc. v. Pardue
[…] The statement at issue was allegedly made to Vance by Terry about what happened on the night of Plaintiff’s fall. Further, it is undisputed that Nurse Terry was an employee of the defendant and that the statement was a matter within the scope of her employment. 7 To the extent that Defendant also suggests that Vance’s testimony constituted extrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement by Terry and was not admitted in compliance with the requirements of OCGA § 24-6-613 (b) (which provides, in part, that “extrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement by a witness shall not be admissible unless the witness is first afforded an opportunity to explain or deny the prior inconsistent statement”), we note that OCGA § 24-6-613 (b) states that it “shall not apply to admissions of a party-opponent as set forth in paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 24-8-801.” 15 Accordingly, the statement was an admission for purposes of OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (2) (D).