Emory Healthcare, Inc. v. Pardue
[…] We only included x-rays of her ankle, the blood thinning injection . . . [and] [t]he only room charges were the room charges after the surgery, not before . . . and the physical therapy. Defendant objected, arguing that expert testimony was required to distinguish bills that were related to Plaintiff’s ongoing cognitive condition from those resulting from her injuries sustained during her fall. The trial court overruled the objection, holding that such distinction could be determined upon cross-examination. 17 Under OCGA § 24-9-921 (a), a plaintiff patient or the member of her family responsible for care of the patient “shall be a competent witness to identify bills for expenses incurred in the treatment of the patient upon a showing by such a witness that the expenses were incurred in connection with the treatment of the injury . . . involved in the subject of litigation at trial. . . .” Subsection (b) of the same Code Section further provides that “it shall not be necessary for an expert witness to testify that the charges were reasonable and necessary.