Emory Healthcare, Inc. v. Pardue
[…] Pardue,] after seating her on the toilet: “Ms. Pardue, we need you to sit here, we need to clean the urine off the floor for safety, please sit down, stay there.” (Terry Depo., p. 49) On her own volition Ms. Pardue got up and walked to the very area she was told to avoid. The hazard was open and obvious. Ms. Pardue had equal knowledge of the hazard, and she failed to exercise ordinary care. Defendant contends that these findings automatically foreclose Plaintiff’s alternate claim for ordinary negligence because of OCGA § 51-11-7, which provides that “[i]f the plaintiff by ordinary care could have avoided the consequences to [herself] caused by the defendant’s negligence, [s]he is not entitled to recover.” However, this argument is without merit. Although “[a] trial court may take judicial notice of its own records[,]” (Citations omitted.) Lee v. State Const. Indus. Licensing Bd. of Ga., 205 Ga.