Emory Healthcare, Inc. v. Pardue
[…] See Brooks v. Sessoms, 47 Ga. App. 554, 555 (171 SE2d 222) (1933) (finding that “[a]dmissions do not come in on the ground that the party making them is speaking from his personal knowledge”) (citation and punctuation omitted). Nor was there multiple hearsay inasmuch as Vance did not testify that Terry repeated statements made by a third person. See, e.g., Holiness v. Moore-Handley, Inc., 114 F. Supp. 2d 1176, 1183 n. 7 (N. D. Ala. 1999). 14 The trial court overruled Defendant’s objection to this testimony at trial on the ground that it constituted an admission of a party opponent under OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (2) (D). Under Georgia’s Evidence Code, an out-of-court statement offered against a party will not be excluded under the rule of hearsay if the statement is made “by the party’s agent or employee. . . concerning a matter within the scope of the agency or employment, made during the existence of the relationship[.]” OCGA § 24- 8-801 (d) (2) (D).7 See also Law v. BioLab, Inc., 325 Ga.