A14A0190. ALEXANDER v. THE STATE.
[…] The trial court then sentenced
Alexander to 30 years on each of the aggravated child molestation charges with 15
years to be served in incarceration and the balance on probation; 15 years to serve on
6
These included a 1991 conviction for theft of U. S. mail, and a 1998
conviction on four counts of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon. There was
also some discussion about the fact that Alexander had been convicted in 2007 for
possession of cocaine, but the State apparently did not introduce a certified copy of
that conviction, as none appears in the record.
7
OCGA § 17-10-7 (a) provides that where a defendant who has been previously
convicted of a felony is convicted of a subsequent felony, that defendant “shall be
sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment of the
subsequent offense of which he or she stands convicted, provided that, unless
otherwise provided by law, the trial judge may, in his or her discretion, probate or
suspend the maximum sentence prescribed for the offense.” The crimes at issue
occurred between January 2005 and June of 2006, and at that time the statutory
maximum sentence for aggravated child molestation was 30 years. See OCGA § 16-6-
4 (d) (1) (2005).
3
each of the statutory rape charges; and 15 years to serve on each of the child