A14A0190. ALEXANDER v. THE STATE.
[…] suspected it would be a longer sentence than that proposed by the State in its initial
plea offer.11
10
Trial counsel further testified at the new trial hearing that at the time he
represented Alexander, he understood that persons convicted of aggravated child
molestation are ineligible for parole and must instead serve the entire sentence
imposed by the trial court. At the time of Alexander’s crimes, however, the law
required only that a person convicted of aggravated child molestation serve a
minimum of ten years in prison. See OCGA § 17-10-6.1 (2005) (defining aggravated
child molestation as a serious violent felony and providing that any person convicted
of that crime “shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of
ten years and no portion of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be
suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld by the sentencing court and shall
not be reduced by any form of pardon, parole, or commutation of sentence by the State
Board of Pardons and Paroles”) (emphasis supplied). Given that the trial court
sentenced Alexander to the statutory maximum of 30 years on each of the aggravated
child molestation charges and required him to serve 15 years in incarceration with the