IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] the abutting landowner. See City of Keokuk, 53 Iowa 352 at 355–57, 5
N.W. at 506–07. The State’s position is that the statute does not alter
the common law rule, but only requires an abutting land owner to
maintain the sidewalk. If the abutting property owner fails to repair the
sidewalk after notice, the City may perform the work and bill the
abutting landowner “for collection in the same manner as a property
tax.” Iowa Code § 364.12(2)(d)–(e).
10
The State supports its argument by citing the adjacent statutory
provision related to removal of snow and ice found in Iowa Code section
364.12(2)(b). Here, the legislature expressly declared the abutting
property owner “is responsible” for removal of natural accumulations of
snow and ice and “may be liable for damages caused by the failure of the
abutting property owner to use reasonable care in the removal of snow or
ice.” Iowa Code § 364.12(2)(b). The State asserts the language in the
statute authorizing damages for failure to remove snow and ice was
enacted by the legislature in 1984 to nullify this court’s decision in
Peffers. See 1984 Iowa Acts ch. 1002, § 1. In Peffers, we held a