IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] contends the cause of action remains the common law tort of negligence.
The City cites Seeman for the proposition that a statutory duty may
establish an essential element of a negligence action, such as the duty of
care, but it does not provide a cause of action. See 322 N.W.2d at 37. In
short, the City contends the State confuses the creation of a duty by
statute with the creation of a cause of action for negligence. The City
notes that once it is understood that its claim sounds in negligence, it is
clear under the ITCA, specifically Iowa Code section 669.2(3)(a), that
sovereign immunity has been waived with respect to liability “caused by
the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the state.”
Iowa Code § 669.2(3)(a).
With respect to the argument that section 364.12(2)(c) does not
expressly waive sovereign immunity for claims arising out of city
ordinances related to sidewalks, the City asserts that no such express