IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] the city the option of requiring the abutting landowner to “maintain”
public property would authorize the city to create a new liability running
from the landowner to the public that is also contrary to common law.
See Iowa Code § 364.12(2)(c); Peffers, 299 N.W.2d at 677. Had the
legislature contemplated a shift from the common law rule that abutting
property owners were not liable to pedestrians in any area other than
snow removal, it would have included language in subsection (c) or (d)
similar to the language it added to subsection (b). See Iowa Code
§ 364.12(2)(b)–(d).
Furthermore, the 1984 legislation added to subsection (e) the
following sentence: “This power does not relieve the abutting property
owner of liability imposed under paragraph b.” See 1984 Iowa Acts ch.
1002, § 1. But doesn’t this addition indicate, implicitly, that the property
owner is not subject to potential liability to the public under the other
subsections? Otherwise, the legislature would have mentioned them.