IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] do less. This conflicts with section 364.12(2). It also conflicts with the
common law of Iowa, which we previously said in Peffers v. City of
Des Moines was not modified by section 364.12(2) in the area of tort
liability. See 299 N.W.2d 675, 677–79 (Iowa 1980), superseded by
statute, 1984 Iowa Acts ch. 1002, §1 (codified at Iowa Code
§ 364.12(2)(b) (1985)). Thus, I believe state law preempts Iowa City’s
ordinance. See Iowa Const. art. III, § 38A (disallowing municipal
ordinances that are “inconsistent with the laws of the general assembly”).
Let me begin with the state law in question. Section 364.12(2)
states in relevant part:
2. A city shall keep all public grounds, streets,
sidewalks, alleys, bridges, culverts, overpasses,
underpasses, grade crossing separations and approaches,
public ways, squares, and commons open, in repair, and free
from nuisance, with the following exceptions:
....
b. The abutting property owner is responsible for the
removal of the natural accumulations of snow and ice from
the sidewalks within a reasonable amount of time and may
be liable for damages caused by the failure of the abutting
property owner to use reasonable care in the removal of the
snow or ice. If damages are to be awarded under this section
against the abutting property owner, the claimant has the
26
burden of proving the amount of the damages. To authorize
recovery of more than a nominal amount, facts must exist
and be shown by the evidence which afford a reasonable
basis for measuring the amount of the claimant’s actual
damages, and the amount of actual damages shall not be
determined by speculation, conjecture, or surmise. All legal
or equitable defenses are available to the abutting property
owner in an action brought pursuant to this paragraph. The
city’s general duty under this subsection does not include a
duty to remove natural accumulations of snow or ice from
the sidewalks. However, when the city is the abutting
property owner it has the specific duty of the abutting
property owner set forth in this paragraph.
c. The abutting property owner may be required by
ordinance to maintain all property outside the lot and
property lines and inside the curb lines upon the public
streets, except that the property owner shall not be required
to remove diseased trees or dead wood on the publicly owned
property or right-of-way.
d. A city may serve notice on the abutting property
owner, by certified mail to the property owner as shown by
the records of the county auditor, requiring the abutting
property owner to repair, replace, or reconstruct sidewalks.
e. If the abutting property owner does not perform an