A14A0113. ZALDIVAR v. PRICKETT et al.
[…] injury or damages claimed, the trier of fact, in its determination of the
total amount of damages to be awarded, if any, shall determine the
4
percentage of fault of the plaintiff and the judge shall reduce the amount
of damages otherwise awarded to the plaintiff in proportion to his or her
percentage of fault.
OCGA § 51-12-33 (a). In turn, subsection (c) allows a defendant to ask a jury to
determine whether some other person or entity shared fault for the plaintiff’s injuries
even though that other person or entity is not a named party. OCGA § 51-12-33 (c).
Specifically, that subsection provides: “In assessing percentages of fault, the trier of
fact shall consider the fault of all persons or entities who contributed to the alleged
injury or damages, regardless of whether the person or entity was, or could have
been, named as a party to the suit.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 51-12-33 (c).
Based on the plain language of the apportionment statute, “fault” cannot be
assessed to a non-party under OCGA § 51-12-33 (c) unless he or she “contributed”
to the plaintiff’s alleged injury or damages. Even if the facts supported Zaldivar’s