IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] the prior court of appeals decision in this case had the effect of voiding
the sale to the Bushaws, the property has not been disposed of according
to law, and she therefore remains entitled to immediate possession.
Jingles further asserts a homestead is exempt from judicial sale, and she
therefore cannot lawfully be deprived of her possessory interest or her
ownership interest as a consequence of any judgment compensating
occupying claimants for improvements. The district court judgment
cannot stand, she posits, because it would effect an unauthorized
judicial sale of her homestead. See id. § 561.16 (providing a homestead
is “exempt from judicial sale where there is no special declaration of
statute to the contrary”). The option allowed her under the district court
ruling to retain the property if she pays the Bushaws $53,500 for their
improvements, Jingles contends, amounts to a judicial sale because this
record does not support a finding she is able to finance such a
transaction.