IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] compensated for the value of improvements they have made in good
faith. Id. §§ 560.1, .4. Alternatively, if the true owner elects not to pay
the value of the improvements and retake the property, the occupying
claimant may pay the true owner “the value of the property exclusive of
the improvements and take and retain the property together with the
improvements.” Id. § 560.4.
Occupants may establish color of title in this context if they have,
among other statutory possibilities, purchased the property “in good faith
15
at any judicial or tax sale.” Iowa Code § 560.2(1). 11 The purchaser at a
judicial or tax sale made by a proper officer may be found to have acted
in good faith regardless whether the officer had sufficient authority to
make said sale “unless want of authority in such officer was known to
the purchaser at the time of the sale.” Iowa Code § 560.2(1). Thus, as
long as occupying claimants have purchased in good faith, they may
acquire color of title even at an unauthorized sale. See Parsons v. Moses,
16 Iowa 440, 442 (1864). Occupying claimants may also achieve color of