IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] though the son and his wife were separated and seeking a divorce.
Martin, 720 N.W.2d at 738–39. Similarly, we recognized the homestead
rights of a surviving spouse when her husband conveyed their
homestead to a third party before his death without her assent. Thayer
v. Sherman, 218 Iowa 451, 456–57, 255 N.W. 506, 509–10 (Iowa 1934).
In furtherance of its purpose of protecting the homestead interest,
the general assembly has expressly limited the circumstances in which a
homestead may be vulnerable to judicial sales for the satisfaction of
debts. Section 561.16 generally provides “[t]he homestead of every
person is exempt from judicial sale where there is no special declaration
of statute to the contrary.” Iowa Code § 561.16. Section 561.21—
enumerating special declarations to the contrary—lists four classes of
debt against which the homestead exemption from judicial sale must
yield. 10
10The four classes of debt recognized in section 561.21 are: