IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] determined in August 2009 that Jingles was Glen’s common law spouse 3
at the time of his death and her property interests were therefore
protected under Iowa Code section 633.211. 4 Under that provision,
1For convenience, we refer to Verdeen and Loretta collectively as “the
administrators.”
2The move out process involved significant strain between Jingles and the
administrators, due in part to already strained relations and in part to personal
property ownership disputes that persist today.
3This finding is not disputed by the parties and has not been appealed.
4Section 633.211 of the probate code provides:
If the decedent dies intestate leaving a surviving spouse and
leaving no issue or leaving issue all of whom are the issue of the
surviving spouse, the surviving spouse shall receive the following share:
1. All the value of all the legal or equitable estates in real
property possessed by the decedent at any time during the marriage,
which have not been sold on execution or by other judicial sale, and to
which the surviving spouse has made no relinquishment of right.
2. All personal property that, at the time of death, was, in the
hands of the decedent as the head of a family, exempt from execution.
4
Jingles was entitled as Glen’s surviving spouse to “[a]ll the value of all
the legal or equitable estates in real property possessed by the decedent
at any time during the marriage,” that had “not been sold on execution or
by other judicial sale,” and to which she had “made no relinquishment of
right.” See Iowa Code § 633.211(1) (2007). In addition, Iowa Code
section 561.11 granted Jingles, as Glen’s surviving spouse, certain