IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] We look to several
factors as bases for good faith in other contexts, including, for example
reliance on the advice of counsel, payment of taxes, and improvement of
land at personal expense. See City of Riverdale v. Diercks, 806 N.W.2d
643, 657 (Iowa 2011) (advice of counsel); Resnick, 259 Iowa at 581, 145
N.W.2d at 13 (taxes); Meyers, 242 Iowa at 698–99, 46 N.W.2d at 76–77
(taxes and improvements). Here, as we have noted, the Bushaws relied
on both the court’s approval of the sale and an attorney’s title opinion.
With respect to reliance on court approval, we note section
560.2(1) establishes color of title in a purchaser at judicial sale whether
the officer authorizing or making the sale “had sufficient authority to
make said sale or not, unless want of authority in such officer was
known to the purchaser at the time of the sale.” Id. § 560.2(1). Jingles
contends the Bushaws cannot establish their good faith at the time of
23
their purchase under this standard because they had notice of her
adverse claim. More specifically, Jingles asserts her presence at the