IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] omission of that phrase in related provision was intentional). We
conclude the legislature, by omitting the phrase “but not limited to” in
section 476.27(1)(e), intended to limit the entities considered public
utilities to those expressly mentioned. The omission of independent
transmission companies from the list in section 476.27(1)(e) shows the
legislature did not intend to allow such an entity to use the procedure of
section 476.27.
Nevertheless, the Consumer Advocate argues ITC Midwest meets
the definition of public utility in section 476.1. The Consumer Advocate
focuses on the word “furnish” in section 476.1(1). Iowa Code § 476.1(1)
(stating a public utility is one who “[f]urnish[es] gas by piped distribution
system or electricity to the public for compensation”). The Consumer
Advocate defines “furnish” to mean “to provide or supply with what is
needed, useful, or desirable.” It argues the legislature consciously chose
“furnish”—what it argues is a broad word—instead of using more specific