IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] and the district court erred in affirming IUB’s decision on judicial review.
Because we conclude section 476.27 did not authorize ITC Midwest
to use the pay-and-go procedure, we need not reach Hawkeye Land’s
constitutional arguments. See Seering, 701 N.W.2d at 663 (noting we will
avoid constitutional question when appeal can be decided on other
grounds). Iowa Code chapter 6B governs the compensation owed
Hawkeye Land for the crossing easements taken by ITC Midwest, as well
as the related claims for attorney fees, costs and expenses. See Iowa
Code § 478.15 (allowing companies running electric transmission lines to
use “the same proceedings . . . as provided for taking private property for
works of internal improvement” if the company cannot reach an
agreement with a property owner); id. § 6B.1A (stating chapter 6B
provides procedures “for the condemnation of private property for works
of internal improvement, and for other public projects, uses, or
purposes”).