State v. Everett, No. 04-1343, 2005 WL 1106547 (Iowa Ct. App. May 11, 2005).
[…] to argue that the weapon he carried was outside the definition. The State moved
to dismiss the petition on the ground that it was time-barred under Iowa Code
section 822.3 (2009). The district court concluded the petition was indeed
untimely because it was filed more than three years after procedendo issued in
Everett’s direct appeal and because his ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim
could have been raised within three years. On appeal, Everett attacks the district
court’s decision on a number of grounds.
II. Analysis
Iowa Code section 822.3 states:
3
[A]pplications must be filed within three years from the date the
conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the
date the writ of procedendo is issued. However, this limitation does
not apply to a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised
within the applicable time period.
Iowa Code § 822.3. This provision requires an applicant to file a petition within
three years from the date a writ of procedendo issues. By its terms, “from the
date procedendo is issued” refers to the date procedendo issued in the direct
appeal, not in the appeal from the denial of the first postconviction relief
application, as Everett claims.1 As noted, procedendo in the direct appeal issued