State of Iowa v. Robert Lee Pate
[…] The State dismissed the charges without prejudice on November 13, 2007, when the federal government indicted Pate on one count of possession with intent to distribute at least fifty grams of crack cocaine. After the federal prosecution was dismissed in 2009, the State re-filed complaints identical to those filed in 2007. Following his conviction and sentence, Pate filed a request for credit for time served from the time of his 2007 arrest until sentencing, which the district court denied. On appeal, Pate contends he is entitled to credit for time served before sentencing under Iowa Code section 903A.5 (2011), which states: If an inmate was confined to a county jail, municipal holding facility, or other correctional or mental facility at any time prior to sentencing, or after sentencing but prior to the case having been decided on appeal, because of failure to furnish bail or because of being charged with a nonbailable offense, the inmate shall be given credit for the days already served upon the term of the sentence. Pate argues he is entitled to credit for the entire time he remained incarcerated in a jail facility or correctional facility during “successive prosecution for the same offense” by different governmental units. We conclude Pate is not entitled to credit for time served prior to sentencing.