IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 124.401(1)(b)(7). We conclude the more specific provision in section 907.3(3)
applies rather than the general provision of section 124.409. See State v.
Kramer, 773 N.W.2d 897, 900 (Iowa Ct. App. 2009) (noting a specific sentencing
6
statute controls over a general sentencing statute). We conclude Ware has not
shown he received ineffective assistance due to counsel’s failure to raise this
meritless issue. See State v. Brothern, 832 N.W.2d 187, 192 (Iowa 2013).
B. Ware also argues defense counsel should have argued that his
sentence could have been reduced under section 901.10(2) because he
cooperated in the prosecution of other persons involved in the sale or use of
controlled substances.
Section 901.10(2) provides:
If the defendant cooperates in the prosecution of other persons
involved in the sale or use of controlled substances, and if the
prosecutor requests an additional reduction in the defendant’s
sentence because of such cooperation, the court may grant a
further reduction in the defendant’s mandatory minimum sentence,
up to one-half of the remaining mandatory minimum sentence.
There are two requirements for application of this section: (1) the defendant has
cooperated in the prosecution of other persons involved in the sale and use of
controlled substances; and (2) “the prosecutor requests an additional reduction
based upon such cooperation.” State v. Johnson, 630 N.W.2d 583, 587 (Iowa
2001). A reduction is dependent upon a prosecutor’s request, giving the
prosecutor the power to prevent any reduction at all. Id. at 589.
Leaving aside the issue of whether Ware cooperated in the prosecution of