IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] court. In essence, Ware contends defense counsel should have argued for
something different than what the parties had agreed to as part of the plea
agreement. A violation of the terms of a plea agreement requires reversal of the
conviction. See State v. Fannon, 799 N.W.2d 515, 520 (Iowa 2011). On appeal,
however, Ware does not ask to withdraw his guilty plea; he asks only to have his
sentences reversed.
Even if we were to find defense counsel could have legitimately argued for
a different sentence than that which was part of the plea agreement, Ware was
not eligible for probation. Section 907.3(3)(e) provides the court may not
suspend the sentence for “a violation of section 124.401, subsection 1,
paragraph ‘a’ or ‘b,’ and the controlled substance is methamphetamine.” Ware
pled guilty to possession of a controlled substance (methamphetamine) with
intent to deliver as a second or subsequent offender, in violation of section
124.401(1)(b)(7). We conclude the more specific provision in section 907.3(3)