IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] transaction is legitimate. 10
10Iowa attorneys are now permitted to limit the scope of their representation, see
Iowa Ct. R. 32:1.2(c), and in a limited-representation relationship, the client may not
21
We must take into account the complexity of the fraudulent-
transfer statute. For example, under one alternative, a transfer is
fraudulent if made “with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any
creditor of the debtor.” Iowa Code § 684.4(1)(a) (2003). This is a
complicated inquiry subject to the consideration of a number of factors.
See id. § 684.4(2). Under the other statutory alternative, a transfer is
fraudulent if made “without receiving a reasonably equivalent value” if
the debtor “was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a
transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were
unreasonably small” or the debtor “intended to incur, or believed or
reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts
beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as they became due.” Id.
§ 684.4(1)(b)(1)–(2). To conclude that a transaction meets this standard,