IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] And, we approach with
caution ethics complaints initiated by a litigation adversary.
We first consider Ouderkirk’s argument that a fraudulent
conveyance in and of itself cannot be a “fraud” for the purposes of our
disciplinary rules. See Iowa Code of Prof’l Responsibility DR 1–102(A)(4)
(prohibiting “conduct involving dishonesty, fraud, deceit, or
misrepresentation”); id. DR 7–102(A)(7) (prohibiting “[c]ounsel[ing] or
assist[ing] a client in conduct that the lawyer knows to be illegal or
fraudulent”). Iowa Code Chapter 684 governs fraudulent transactions. 9
9Courts apply Iowa Code section 684.4 to determine if a transfer is fraudulent as
to present or future creditors. That section states in full:
1. A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is
fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or
after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor
made the transfer or incurred the obligation under any of the following
circumstances:
a. With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of
the debtor.
b. Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange
for the transfer or obligation, if either of the following applies:
(1) The debtor was engaged or was about to engage in a business
or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were
unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction.
(2) The debtor intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should
have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's
ability to pay as they became due.
2. In determining actual intent under subsection 1, paragraph
“a”, consideration may be given, among other factors, to any or all of the
following:
a. Whether the transfer or obligation was to an insider.
b. Whether the debtor retained possession or control of the
property transferred after the transfer.
c.