State of Iowa v. Max K. Arnold
[…] We conclude, even if Arnold can prove his counsel failed to perform an essential duty, under these facts there was no prejudice resulting from counsel’s failure. To prove Arnold was guilty of multiple acts of child endangerment, the State was required to demonstrate Arnold engaged in conduct constituting three or more acts of child endangerment. Iowa Code § 726.6A. Arnold concedes two acts of child endangerment arising from the groin/leg injury and the facial bruising but challenges the evidence of a third act of child endangerment. To prove child endangerment under section 726.6(1)(a), the State must show the defendant “knowingly act[ed] in a manner that creates a substantial risk to a child or minor’s physical, mental or emotional health or safety.” Knowledge under section 726.6(1)(a) is “appreciation of the risk to the child or minor” created by the defendant’s conduct. State v. Millsap, 704 N.W.2d 426, 430 (Iowa 2005).