THIRD DIVISION
[…] pending its ruling on the motion to dismiss. More than a year later, on August 30,
2013, the trial court denied the motion to dismiss without explanation and lifted the
stay on discovery. This appeal followed.
1. Halliburton has moved to transfer this appeal to the Supreme Court of
Georgia on the ground that this Court is not authorized to decide an appeal involving
relief by writ of mandamus. See Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. VI, Sec. VI, Para. III (5)
(giving Supreme Court appellate jurisdiction over “all cases involving extraordinary
1
See OCGA § 9-11-26 (c) (1), (2) (“Upon motion by a party or by the person
from whom discovery is sought and for good cause shown,” a court “may make any
order which justice requires to protect a party or person from annoyance,
embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden or expense,” including “[t]hat the
discovery not be had” and “[t]hat the discovery may be had only on specified terms
and conditions, including a designation of the time or place[.]”
5
remedies,” which category includes mandamus); Lamar County v. E. T. Carlyle Co.,