THIRD DIVISION
[…] is simple, absolute, and definite, arising under conditions admitted or proved to exist,
and requiring merely the execution of a specific duty. A discretionary act, however,
calls for the exercise of personal deliberation and judgment, which in turn entails
examining the facts, reaching reasoned conclusions, and acting on them in a way not
specifically directed.” Austin, 294 Ga. at 774 (citation and punctuation omitted).
12
(here, superintendent Scherer), and a decision by the school board, pursuant to such
a recommendation, to issue a contract. OCGA § 20-2-211 (a) (“All teachers,
principals, other certificated professional personnel, and other personnel of a local unit
of administration shall be employed and assigned by its governing board on the
recommendation of its executive officer”); see also Gordon v. Dooly County School
Dist., Case No. 5:04CV124, 2005 WL 3560659 *3 (III) (M.D. Ga., Dec. 28, 2005)
(under OCGA § 20-2-211 (a), a board of education “is authorized to take employment
action with respect to District personnel only on the recommendation of the