THIRD DIVISION
[…] and discrimination arising from officials’ refusal to set up conferences, to include
father in parent-teacher association, or to place daughter in a specific class failed to
allege “malicious, wilful, or wanton conduct necessary to overcome defendants’ claim
of immunity”).
5. Defendants assert that the trial court erred when it failed to dismiss
Halliburton’s prayer for mandamus relief compelling “the defendants,” without
distinguishing between the District and the individual defendants, to provide
Halliburton with a hearing and to issue a contract to her. We agree.
OCGA § 9-6-20 provides in relevant part:
All official duties should be faithfully performed, and whenever, from
any cause, a defect of legal justice would ensue from a failure to perform
or from improper performance, the writ of mandamus may issue to
15
compel a due performance if there is no other specific legal remedy for
the legal rights[.]
As we have suggested in Division 1, we would transfer this case to our Supreme Court
if Halliburton’s complaint were “capable of being construed” so as to implicate a right
to mandamus relief. City of Dalton v. Smith, 158 Ga. App. 356, 359 (280 SE2d 138)
(1981).