IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] and papers relating to any matter involved in such
complaint.
Iowa Code § 216.5(2), (5).
A complaint of discrimination or unfair practice may be filed with
ICRC by any aggrieved person. Id. § 216.15(1). Alternatively, the ICRC
itself, a commissioner of the ICRC, or the attorney general may initiate a
complaint. Id. When a complaint is filed, the ICRC staff completes an
investigation and submits a recommendation to an ALJ, who then makes
a determination whether there is probable cause to believe a
discriminatory practice has occurred. Id. § 216.15(3)(a). If the ALJ
8
concurs that probable cause exists, the ICRC “shall promptly endeavor to
eliminate the discriminatory or unfair practice by conference,
conciliation, and persuasion.” Id. § 216.15(3)(c).
If the ICRC is unsuccessful in its attempts to resolve the
complaint, the ICRC director, with the approval of a commissioner, may
issue a notice of charges and require the respondent to answer those
charges at an administrative hearing. Id. § 216.15(6). “The case in
support of such complaint shall be presented at the hearing by one of the
commission’s attorneys or agents.” Id. § 216.15(7). The Iowa Attorney
General’s criminal justice bureau prosecutes the charges on behalf of the
ICRC. Iowa Admin. Code r. 61—1.3(3)(e) (“The civil rights unit is a
separate unit within the criminal justice bureau. . . . It furnishes legal