Edwin Allen III and Melissa D. Allen v. Dallas County Board of Review
[…] We therefore conclude the Allens’ petition was sufficient to invoke the jurisdiction of the Board and bring the Allens’ protest within the class of cases the Board was authorized to review under the protest provisions of the Iowa Code.2 See id. § 441.35(3) (authorizing review board to hear taxpayer petitions for revaluation in “any year after the year in which an assessment has been made of all of the real estate in any taxing district,” and directing board to “revalue or reassess any part or all of the real estate” when the property “has changed in value”); id. § 441.37(1)(a) (authorizing same-year taxpayer protests for inequitable, excessive, or improper assessments in the year of the assessment); id. § 441.37(1) (authorizing