IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] stand.
In addition, the . . . ruling puts a standard on the
Boards of Review that is not placed on any other tribunal in
Iowa, to determine the grounds asserted by the litigant based
upon their oral argument. This is patently unfair, and would
be akin to this Court having to hear arguments on issues
raised in the Court of Appeals oral argument, even though
the litigants did not raise the issue in their briefs.
The Board of Review hears hundreds of protests in any
given session, and is required by statute to be comprised of
lay people from the community. Iowa Code § 441.31(1)
(“[T]his board shall include one licensed real estate broker
and one registered architect or person experienced in the
building and construction field. In the case of a county, at
least one member of the board shall be a farmer[.]”). To
place the responsibility for gleaning the nature [of]
Taxpayer’s claims based upon evidence presented in an oral
argument to a group of lay people, rather than on the party
bringing the claim is absurd.
Moreover, the Allens’ conduct crosses the line drawn by MC
Holdings.