IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] necessarily bogged down by the time-consuming procedures routinely
followed in the preparation for and trial of original actions.”). We may
treat original actions like the Allens’ protest differently, however, because
the issues “may develop and change in the course of presenting evidence
10
and making proof,” whereas on appeal, the proof is less susceptible to
change and the opposing party is entitled to know the precise nature of
the claimed errors. Kohorst v. Iowa State Commerce Comm’n, 348
N.W.2d 619, 621 (Iowa 1984); see also Iowa Code § 441.38 (providing for
taxpayer appeal to the district court and directing “[n]o new grounds in
addition to those set out in the protest to the local board . . . can be
pleaded,” while allowing, in certain appeals, “[a]dditional evidence to
sustain those grounds”).
Second, we have long been hesitant to deem statutory procedural
requirements jurisdictional in the absence of explicit statutory guidance
otherwise.