IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Zirbel, 234 Iowa 269, 273,
12 N.W.2d 219, 222 (1943) (examining earlier version of tax assessment
statute and explaining “[t]he provisions of the statute are directions,
only, and are not prohibitory mandates to the Board, or inflexible
limitations upon the exercise of its powers, or the performance of its
duties”). Our legislature, in enacting Iowa’s Administrative Procedure
Act, emphasized one of the principles underlying that proposition,
explaining nothing in the Act is intended “to alter the substantive rights
of any person or agency.” Iowa Code § 17A.1(4); see also id. § 17A.1(2)
(“Nothing in this chapter is meant to discourage agencies from adopting
procedures providing greater protections to the public or conferring
additional rights upon the public[.]”).
Similarly, our administrative code, including administrative rules
for local boards of review, directs that nothing in the administrative code
15
“should be construed as prohibiting the exercise of honest judgment, as
provided by law, by the assessors and local boards of review in matters