IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] continue in session for a period necessary to complete its work”); cf. id.
§ 441.37 (“In any county which has been declared to be a disaster area
. . . the board of review shall be authorized to remain in session until
June 15 and the time for filing a protest shall be extended . . . .”).
We therefore conclude the Allens’ petition was sufficient to invoke
the jurisdiction of the Board and bring the Allens’ protest within the
class of cases the Board was authorized to review under the protest
provisions of the Iowa Code.2 See id. § 441.35(3) (authorizing review
board to hear taxpayer petitions for revaluation in “any year after the
year in which an assessment has been made of all of the real estate in
any taxing district,” and directing board to “revalue or reassess any part
or all of the real estate” when the property “has changed in value”); id.
§ 441.37(1)(a) (authorizing same-year taxpayer protests for inequitable,
excessive, or improper assessments in the year of the assessment); id.