IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] process is nothing more nor less than opportunity to prepare and defend.
And deficiencies in any pleading in that field may be cured by a motion
for more specific statement.”). Administrative tribunals have done the
14
same. See Curtin v. Construction, No. 1230789, 2001 WL 34110840, at
*4 (Iowa Workers’ Comp. Comm’n Sept. 28, 2001) (citing precursor to
Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 1.402 in explaining parties may amend
pleadings by leave of the commissioner and such leave shall be freely
given); 15 James R. Lawyer, Iowa Practice Series: Workers’ Compensation
§ 21:12, at 252 (2013) (discussing civil procedure principles governing
amendment in workers’ compensation proceedings); accord Iowa Code
§ 17A.13(1) (“Discovery procedures applicable to civil actions are
available to all parties in contested cases before an agency.”).
Furthermore, in the absence of statutory directives to the contrary,
we have often explained strict procedural rules are not typically
applicable in administrative and other proceedings. See, e.g., Iron
Workers Local No. 67 v. Hart, 191 N.W.2d 758, 768 (Iowa 1971)