Edwin Allen III and Melissa D. Allen v. Dallas County Board of Review
[…] (Footnote omitted.)). We also note the assessment statute indicates the calendar windows set forth in other statutory provisions are not hardline requirements for purposes of the Board’s performance of its duties, one of which is adjudication of taxpayer protests like the Allens’. See Iowa Code § 441.33 (directing that if the board “has not completed its work by May 31 . . . the director of revenue may authorize the board of review to continue in session for a period necessary to complete its work”); cf. id. § 441.37 (“In any county which has been declared to be a disaster area . . . the board of review shall be authorized to remain in session until June 15 and the time for filing a protest shall be extended . . . .”).