IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] L. Ed. 2d at 1110 (“If the Legislature clearly states that a threshold
11
limitation on a statute’s scope shall count as jurisdictional, then courts
and litigants will be duly instructed and will not be left to wrestle with
the issue.” (Footnote omitted.)).
We also note the assessment statute indicates the calendar
windows set forth in other statutory provisions are not hardline
requirements for purposes of the Board’s performance of its duties, one
of which is adjudication of taxpayer protests like the Allens’. See Iowa
Code § 441.33 (directing that if the board “has not completed its work by
May 31 . . . the director of revenue may authorize the board of review to
continue in session for a period necessary to complete its work”); cf. id.
§ 441.37 (“In any county which has been declared to be a disaster area
. . . the board of review shall be authorized to remain in session until
June 15 and the time for filing a protest shall be extended . . . .”).
We therefore conclude the Allens’ petition was sufficient to invoke