IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] 8
of comparable property in the taxing district; an assessment for more
than the value authorized by law; or an erroneous assessment for
property not assessable, or exempt, or misclassified. Id. § 441.37(1).
Section 441.37 required protests relying on these grounds be filed in
written form between April 16 and May 5 of the year of assessment. Id.
Alternatively, section 441.37 allowed taxpayers to “protest annually to
the board of review under the provisions of section 441.35,” provided the
protest was “in the same manner and upon the same terms as”
prescribed by section 441.37. Id.
Under section 441.35, which details the review board’s powers, the
board had a duty to consider whether real estate had changed in value in
“any year after the year in which an assessment has been made of all the
real estate in any taxing district,” id. § 441.35(3), which typically
happened every two years in Iowa, see id. § 428.4. A taxpayer was
permitted to petition annually under section 441.35 for “a revaluation of
the taxpayer’s property,” but could not receive an adjustment for taxes
paid for previous years. See id. § 441.35(3).