Lucas v. the State
[…] [I]n order to prevail on his claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, [Lucas] must show under Strickland v. Washington,18 that his attorney’s performance was deficient, and that, but for such deficiency, there is a reasonable probability that the proceeding would have ended differently. Moreover, in order to meet this burden, [Lucas] must 17 OCGA § 24-8-824 (former OCGA § 24-3-50) provides: “To make a confession admissible, it shall have been made voluntarily, without being induced by another by the slightest hope of benefit or remotest fear of injury.” See Woodall v. State, 294 Ga. 624, 629 (4), n. 5 (754 SE2d 335) (2014) (noting that former OCGA § 24-3-50 is now codified as OCGA § 24-8-824 as part of the new Georgia Evidence Code which took effect on January 1, 2013). Ga.