Lucas v. the State
[…] If they were committed at the same time and place and [were part] of a continuous criminal act, and inspired by the same criminal intent, they are 6 McConnell v. State, 263 Ga. App. 686, 693 (7) (589 SE2d 271) (2003). 4 susceptible of only one punishment.”7 “Whether offenses merge is a legal question, which we review de novo.” 8 The version of OCGA § 16-7-1 (a) in effect in when the offenses were committed (March 2012) provided, in pertinent part, that “[a] person commits the offense of burglary when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he enters or remains . . . within any . . . . building . . . or any room or any part thereof.” The question presented here, then, is whether Lucas’s acts of entering, exiting, and reentering the same restaurant twice within a five to twenty- minute period for the purpose of committing theft can be punished as two “separate units of prosecution” under the burglary statute.9 The state