State of Iowa v. Clifford Orris Jackson Jr.
[…] Id. § 708.4. The State charged Jackson with the crimes as a principal as well as under the theories of joint criminal conduct and aiding and abetting. Section 703.2, criminalizing joint criminal conduct, provides: When two or more persons, acting in concert, knowingly participate in a public offense, each is responsible for the acts of the other done in furtherance of the commission of the offense or escape therefrom, and each person’s guilt will be the same as that of the person so acting, unless the act was one which the person could not reasonably expect to be done in the furtherance of the commission of the offense. Section 703.1, criminalizing aiding and abetting, provides: All persons concerned in the commission of a public offense, whether they directly commit the act constituting the offense or aid and abet its commission, shall be charged, tried and punished as principals.