IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] opportunity to establish a factual basis for separate acts of intimidation with a
dangerous weapon).
1
Two justices of our supreme court have observed that this tool to examine the factual
basis for guilty pleas is more akin to plain-error review than a determination counsel was
incompetent. See Rhoades v. State, ___ N.W.2d ___, 2014 WL 2619406 (Iowa 2014)
(Mansfield, J., specially concurring).
5
III. Analysis
When the legislature rewrote the criminal code in 1976, it consolidated the
previously separated concepts of intentional escape and voluntary absence into
Iowa Code section 719.4. State v. Miller, 841 N.W.2d 583, 592 (Iowa 2014).
The intentional escape statute provides, in pertinent part:
A person convicted of a felony . . . who intentionally escapes . . .
from a detention facility, community-based correctional facility, or
institution to which the person has been committed by reason of the
conviction . . . commits a class “D” felony.
Iowa Code § 719.4(1).
The absence-from-custody provision states, in pertinent part:
A person who has been committed to an institution under the
control of the Iowa department of corrections, to a community-
based correctional facility, or to a jail or correctional institution . . .
who knowingly and voluntarily is absent from a place where the
person is required to be, commits a serious misdemeanor.
Iowa Code § 719.4(3).
State v. Burtlow, 299 N.W.2d 665, 669 (Iowa 1980) discussed the
difference between the two subsections:
Subsection one of section 719.4 obviously applies when a person
convicted or charged with a felony intentionally departs without
authority from a detention facility or institution to which the person
has been committed on the conviction or charge. This is true
whether the departure is accomplished through “stealth, guile or
violence.” 4 J. Yeager and R. Carlson, Iowa Practice: Criminal Law
and Procedure § 426, at 110 (1979). Subsection three of the
statute obviously applies when a prisoner is absent without