In Re the Marriage of Paul A. Stephens and Nichole R. Stephens Upon the Petition of Paul A. Stephens, and Concerning Nichole R. Stephens
[…] App. 1996). We give weight to the trial court’s findings of fact, but we are not bound by them. Id. The “first and governing consideration” is the best interest of the child. Id.; see also In re 5 Marriage of Winter, 223 N.W.2d 165, 166–67 (Iowa 1974). Modification of the custody arrangement can only be ordered when the movant has established a substantial change in circumstances occurred not contemplated by the decretal court, and that he or she is able to give the children superior care. In re Marriage of Walton, 577 N.W.2d 869, 870 (Iowa Ct. App. 1998). Iowa Code section 598.21D (2013) provides: If a parent awarded joint legal custody and physical care or sole legal custody is relocating the residence of the minor child to a location which is one hundred fifty miles or more from the residence of the minor child at the time that custody was awarded, the court may consider the relocation a substantial change in circumstances. If the court determines that the relocation is a substantial change in circumstances, the court shall modify the custody order to, at a minimum, preserve, as nearly as possible, the existing relationship between the minor child and the nonrelocating parent. Both parties agree Nichole’s initial relocation to Port Orange, Florida, was contemplated by the decretal court, and therefore not a statutorily-defined change in circumstances.