IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] See In re Long, 313 N.W.2d 473, 480-81 (Iowa 1981).
Our resolution of the admissibility issue on statutory grounds makes it
unnecessary to address the father’s constitutional objection to the exhibit. See In
re S.P., 672 N.W.2d 842, 846 (Iowa 2003) (confining analysis to statutory law). 3
2
The existence of an objection and a ruling allows us to assess the probative value and
prejudicial affect and determine the admissibility of the document. Alternately, we could
affirm the admission of the entire exhibit and determine that the drug test result was
entitled to no weight. See Iowa Code § 232.96(6) (“The circumstances of the making of
the report, study, record or other writing or an audiotape or videotape recording,
including the maker’s lack of personal knowledge, may be proved to affect its weight.”);
In re A.B., 815 N.W.2d 764, 773 (Iowa 2014) (noting that in absence of objection to
exhibit it was still “fair for the court of appeals to comment on the limitations of the test
report”).
3
The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution affords people a right to be