IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] to pay court costs for the harassment charge and for the dismissed contempt
matter.
We hold that the provisions of Iowa Code section 815.13 [(2011)]
and section 910.2 clearly require, where the plea agreement is
silent regarding the payment of fees and costs, that only such fees
and costs attributable to the charge on which a criminal defendant
is convicted should be recoverable under a restitution plan.
Petrie, 478 N.W.2d at 622. We therefore find the court improperly taxed the
costs of the harassment charge to Goad. Likewise, Iowa Code section 664A.7(4)
(2013) reads: “A person who is convicted of or held in contempt for a violation of
a protective order referred to in section 664A.2 may be ordered by the court to
pay . . . court costs.” We hold the court also improperly imposed fees for the
dismissed contempt action.
We affirm the district court’s sentence regarding Goad’s conviction for
domestic abuse assault causing bodily injury, but “we remand this case for