IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] He contends he did not abandon the child and
that termination was not in the child’s best interests.
1
The mother’s rights were terminated based on her consent, and she has not
appealed.
3
II. Scope and Standards of Review.
We review the termination order de novo. See In re C.A.V., 787 N.W.2d
96, 99 (Iowa Ct. App. 2010). We give weight to the district court’s fact findings,
especially those regarding witness credibility, but we are not bound by them. Id.
Our utmost concern in termination proceedings is the child’s best interests. Id.
III. Discussion.
Termination is appropriate under section 600A.8(3) where a parent has
abandoned the child. By statute, a parent is deemed to have abandoned a child
under the age of six months unless the parent does all of the
following: “(a) [d]emonstrates a willingness to assume custody of the child rather
than merely objecting to the termination of parental rights;” “(b) [t]akes prompt
action to establish a parental relationship with the child;” and “(c) [d]emonstrates,
through actions, a commitment to the child.” Iowa Code § 600A.8(3)(a)(1)
(emphasis added). In other words, if a parent fails to fulfill any one of these three