Beau Jackson Morris, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa
[…] Morris II, 2007 WL 3377890, at *2-3. Therefore, it concluded the exclusion of any evidence relating to the victim’s mental issues was harmless. Id. at *1. The issue of ineffective assistance of trial counsel has already been raised and disposed of in previous proceedings. To the extent that any claim was not 5 previously raised, it has been waived. Claims that were or could have been made in earlier proceedings cannot be raised for the first time in a subsequent postconviction relief proceeding. Iowa Code § 822.8 (2011); Earnest v. State, 508 N.W.2d 630, 632 (Iowa 1993). Section 822.8 provides an exception if “the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemented, or amended application.” Morris contends that his case falls within the exception and is not subject to waiver because appellate counsel in his first postconviction-relief action was ineffective in arguing that his trial counsel was ineffective.