IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] N.W.2d 399, 401 (Iowa 2000).
III. Merger.
Taylor first contends the court imposed an illegal sentence when it failed
to merge her conviction for the sale, transfer, furnishing, or receipt of a product
used to manufacture methamphetamine2 with her conviction for conspiracy to
commit a non-forcible felony.3 She claims under Iowa Code section 706.44 the
convictions and sentences should merge because the same factual basis in her
guilty plea was used to support both convictions: she supplied pseudoephedrine
to her boyfriend so that he could make methamphetamine. She claims because
2
Iowa Code section 124B.9 provides, in part: “A person who sells, transfers, or
otherwise furnishes a precursor substance with knowledge or the intent that the recipient
will use the precursor substance to unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance
commits a class “C” felony.”
3
Iowa Code 706.1(1)(a)-(b) provides:
A person commits conspiracy with another if, with the intent to
promote or facilitate the commission of a crime which is an aggravated
misdemeanor or felony, the person does either of the following:
a.