IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] defendant any information which may be offered which is relevant to the question
of sentencing”). In addition “[t]he court may consider information from other
sources.” Iowa Code § 901.2 (emphasis added). Iowa Code section 901.5
provides the court is to receive and examine all pertinent information, including
the presentence investigation report and victim impact statements, if any, when
considering its sentencing options. See State v. Phillips, 561 N.W.2d 355, 359
(Iowa 1997) (finding a father’s oral testimony was properly considered by the
sentencing court under sections 901.2 and 901.5).
Victims are permitted to submit statements to the court at the time of
sentencing. A victim is defined in Iowa Code section 915.10(3) as “a person who
has suffered physical, emotional, or financial harm as the result of a public
offense or a delinquent act, other than a simple misdemeanor, committed in this
state. The term also includes the immediate family members of a victim “who
died or was rendered incompetent as a result of the offense or who was under
objection, counsel exercised a tactical decision not to object because it wanted the court
to consider the many letters submitted by people on Taylor’s behalf.
Because we are remanding the case for resentencing, we need not determine
whether defense counsel was ineffective, and therefore, we need not address these
assertions by the State. We address Taylor’s claims here only to provide the
resentencing court guidance on what evidence to consider on remand. But we do note
that under Iowa Code section 901.2, the court must consider information offered by
party, such as the letters defense counsel offered from Taylor’s family and friends.
11
eighteen years of age at the time of the offense.” Iowa Code § 915.10(3). A
victim is permitted to submit a victim impact statement to the court indicating “the
physical, emotional, financial, or other effects of the offense upon the victim.” Id.
§ 915.10(4). The statement can be oral or written, live or recorded; it is not under
oath; and the victim is not subject to cross-examination. See id. §§ 915.10(4),
915.21.
The only evidence offered by the State at sentencing in this case was the
testimony of Fawn.