IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] to the letters because the rules of evidence do not apply at a sentencing hearing. See
Iowa R. Evid. 5.1101(c). It claims there is no reasonable probability that any such
objection would have changed the outcome of the sentencing proceeding. In addition,
the State also contends that even if there was an arguable basis for making an
10
In rendering a sentence, Iowa Code section 901.2 provides that the court
“must consider any information offered by the parties relevant to the question of
sentencing.” State v. Peters, 525 N.W.2d 854, 859 (Iowa 1994) (noting Iowa
Code section 901.2 provides, in part, “[T]he court shall receive from the state,
from the judicial district department of correctional services, and from the
defendant any information which may be offered which is relevant to the question
of sentencing”). In addition “[t]he court may consider information from other
sources.” Iowa Code § 901.2 (emphasis added). Iowa Code section 901.5
provides the court is to receive and examine all pertinent information, including
the presentence investigation report and victim impact statements, if any, when