IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] defendant’s rights with the victim’s. Id. at 408-10. If the defendant could
demonstrate “some good faith factual basis indicating how the records are
relevant to the defendant’s innocence,” the district court was to hold a hearing “to
determine if a reasonable probability exists that the records contain exculpatory
evidence tending to create a reasonable doubt as the defendant’s guilt”; if so, the
court would “issue a subpoena for the records to be produced under seal to the
court.” Id. at 408.
In response to the Cashen opinion, our legislature amended Iowa Code
section 622.10. See Thompson, 836 N.W.2d at 481. Section 622.10(4)(b) now
provides that “privileged information obtained by any means other than as
8
provided in paragraph ‘a’ shall not be admissible in any criminal action.”
Paragraph “a” reads as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the
confidentiality privilege under this section shall be absolute with
regard to a criminal action and this section shall not be construed to
authorize or require the disclosure of any privileged records to a