IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] information.”
Iowa Code section 808.3 (2011) addresses search warrant applications
that are supported by information from confidential informants. Prior to a 1998
amendment, the issuing magistrate was required to make a specific
determination that “the information appears credible either because sworn
testimony indicates that the informant has given reliable information on previous
occasions or because the informant or the information provided by the informant
appears credible for reasons specified by the magistrate.” See Iowa Code
§ 808.3 (1997); see also 1998 Iowa Acts ch. 1117, § 1; State v. Myers, 570
N.W.2d 70, 73 (Iowa 1997). That strict requirement has been changed. The
section now provides in pertinent part:
[I]f the grounds for issuance [of a warrant] are supplied by an
informant, the magistrate shall identify only the peace officer to
whom the information was given. The application or sworn
testimony supplied in support of the application must establish the
4
credibility of the informant or the credibility of the information given
by the informant.
Iowa Code § 808.3 (2011) (emphasis added). “Our review of the district court’s
determination concerning the statutory sufficiency of the search warrant is for
correction of errors at law.” Myers, 570 N.W.2d at 72.
We discern no error because the “credibility of the information given by the