IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] before the State can terminate parental rights.5 See In re L.M.W., 518 N.W.2d
804, 807 (Iowa Ct. App. 1994). Although the State has the obligation to make
4
We disregard the inconsistency with this claim and the mother’s further claim that she
“had regular visitation and contact with the children.”
5
Iowa Code section 232.102(5)(b) requires the State to make reasonable efforts to
preserve the family before removing a child from the home. After removal, the State
must make reasonable efforts to reunify the family as quickly as possible. See Iowa
Code § 232.102(7). In determining whether reasonable efforts have been made, the
court considers “[t]he type, duration, and intensity of services or support offered or
provided to the child and the child’s family.” Id. § 232.102(10)(a)(1).
6
reasonable efforts, it is the parent’s responsibility to demand services if they are
not offered prior to the termination hearing. In re H.L.B.R., 567 N.W.2d 675, 679
(Iowa Ct. App. 1997).
At each stage of the proceedings, the juvenile court consistently found