IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] abuse. The assault count was the charge Dempsey erroneously believed to be a
felony.2 When the attorney advised Dempsey of this first plea offer, he vaguely
stated Dempsey “would plead guilty to the two lesser charges. The State would
dismiss the burglary charge.” It is reasonable to read the attorney’s explanation
of the plea offer and still believe the assault charge was a felony. Burglary in the
second degree is a class “C” felony, while assault with intent to commit sexual
abuse causing bodily injury is a “lesser” felony—a class “D” felony. Compare
Iowa Code § 713.5, with § 709.11.
Reviewing the record makes clear that it was not unreasonable for
Dempsey to believe his assault charge was a felony, and therefore, the first plea
agreement would have required him to plead guilty to a felony. “[D]efense
2
Iowa Code § 709.11 states that
[a]ny person who commits an assault, as defined in section 708.1, with
the intent to commit sexual abuse is guilty of a class “C” felony if the
person thereby causes serious injury to any person and guilty of a class
“D” felony if the person thereby causes any person a bodily injury other
than a serious injury. The person is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor
if no injury results.
6