IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] A
person shall not be intoxicated in a public place. A person violating
this subsection is guilty of a simple misdemeanor.
The section clearly pertains only to “alcoholic liquor, wine, or beer.” Nowhere
does it refer to other substances, the ingestion of which can lead to intoxication.
See State v. Harris, 490 N.W.2d 561, 563 (Iowa 1992) (noting “the public
intoxication statute, contained within a chapter entitled the ‘Iowa Alcoholic
Beverage Control Act,’ makes no reference to intoxication by any other controlled
substances”); compare Iowa Code § 123.46, with Iowa Code § 321J.2 (noting a
person commits the offense of operating while intoxicated if the person operates
a vehicle “while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or other drug or a
combination of such substances”). We therefore hold that for someone to be
guilty of public intoxication under section 123.46, the person must be under the
influence of an alcoholic beverage.
Now we turn our attention to Sutton’s claim that he did not know