IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] hydrocodone and alcohol.” Because neither his attorney nor the court
established his intoxication was from alcohol consumption alone, he claims his
guilty plea is invalid due to a lack of his subjective understanding of intoxication.
We first determine whether intoxication under section 123.46 requires the
consumption of alcohol alone or whether a defendant can be found guilty of
public intoxication after ingesting other substances. Section 123.46(2) is
contained within Iowa Code chapter 123, the “Iowa Alcoholic Beverage Control
Act.” See Iowa Code § 123.1. This chapter does not define intoxication, but it
only deals with regulating alcoholic beverages. Specifically, section 123.46(2)
provides:
7
2. A person shall not use or consume alcoholic liquor, wine,
or beer upon the public streets or highways. A person shall not use
or consume alcoholic liquor in any public place except premises
covered by a liquor control license. A person shall not possess or
consume alcoholic liquors, wine, or beer on public school property
or while attending a public or private school-related function. A
person shall not be intoxicated in a public place. A person violating
this subsection is guilty of a simple misdemeanor.
The section clearly pertains only to “alcoholic liquor, wine, or beer.” Nowhere
does it refer to other substances, the ingestion of which can lead to intoxication.
See State v. Harris, 490 N.W.2d 561, 563 (Iowa 1992) (noting “the public