State of Iowa v. Emmanuel J. Berryman
[…] Id.; see also Iowa Code § 665.2 (providing which acts constitute contempt); Iowa Code § 664A.7 (providing that a violation of a no-contact order is “punishable by summary contempt proceedings”). The Mott court held that a sentence for assault and a punishment for contempt did not constitute “consecutive sentences” under Iowa Code section 901.8, even when the 5 defendant was given two terms of incarceration. 731 N.W.2d at 394. Instead, the two terms of incarceration are isolated from one another, even if one begins immediately after the first ends. See id. Berryman relies upon section 901.5(9)(c), which requires the district court to announce “[i]n the case of multiple sentences, whether the sentences shall be served consecutively or concurrently.” This code section does not apply to Berryman because he was not given “multiple sentences”—he was given one sentence for a criminal offense and one punishment of incarceration for contempt.