Paul Garber and Tammie Garber v. Jeremiah Hosmer and Bill Lyons Car Company
[…] so as to give rise to the exercise of that discretion is a question of
       law.

Clinton Physical Therapy Servs., P.C. v. John Deere Health Care, Inc., 714

N.W.2d 603, 609 (Iowa 2006); see also State v. Merrett, 842 N.W.2d 266, 275–

76 (Iowa 2014) (“As we explained in [State v. Fintell, 689 N.W.2d 95, 101 (Iowa

2004)], ‘If jury verdicts are to be examined for inconsistency, the test to be

applied is whether the verdict is so logically and legally inconsistent as to be

irreconcilable within the context of the case.’”).

       Iowa Code section 668A.1 (2011) governs the award of punitive damages,

and reads, in part:

       1. In a trial of a claim involving the request for punitive or exemplary
       damages, the court shall instruct the jury to answer special
       interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings, indicating
       all of the following:
       a. Whether, by a preponderance of clear, convincing, and
       satisfactory evidence, the conduct of the defendant from which the
       claim arose constituted willful and wanton disregard for the rights or
       safety of another.

Punitive damages “are not recoverable as of right and are only incidental to the

main cause of action. The reason for requiring actual damages to be shown is

that punishment and deterrence are warranted only when harm has been done.”

Pringle Tax Serv., Inc. v.