IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF BRIAN JOSEPH HART
[…] 2
Initially appellant’s brief acknowledges that the parties agreed there was a “change of
circumstances.” Later the brief challenges the existence of a substantial change of
circumstances
6
counterclaim, the existence of a material and substantial change in
circumstances in the district court, albeit on different grounds, we do not consider
her contrary claim on appeal.
Even if Danielle had properly preserved error, because she moved from
Spencer, Iowa, to Ames, Iowa, a distance of more than one hundred fifty miles, a
substantial change in circumstances had occurred. See Iowa Code § 598.21D
(2011) (“If a parent awarded joint legal custody and physical care or sole legal
custody is relocating the residence of the minor child to a location which is one
hundred fifty miles or more from the residence of the minor child at the time that
custody was awarded, the court may consider the relocation a substantial
change in circumstances.”). Of course the fact that both Danielle and Brian
moved is not justification in itself for a change of physical care. See In re
Marriage of Behn, 416 N.W.2d 100, 101 (Iowa Ct. App. 1987) (“Where there is
good reason for moving children in our highly mobile society a change in the