IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF BRIAN JOSEPH HART
[…] Danielle’s own argument, presented to the district court at the time of the
modification hearing, was that the distance between the homes of the two parties
is too great to make visitation every other weekend practicable. She now sings
another tune as the parent without physical care.
Danielle’s argument on appeal that alternating weekend visitation and one
night weekly are required for “liberal visitation” is untenable when the child
attends school during the week and the parties live more than 150 miles apart.
Iowa Code section 598.21D provides in part:
If the court determines that the relocation is a substantial change in
circumstances, the court shall modify the custody order to, at a
minimum, preserve, as nearly as possible, the existing relationship
between the minor child and the nonrelocating parent. If modified,
the order may include a provision for extended visitation during
summer vacations and school breaks and scheduled telephone
contact between the nonrelocating parent and the minor child. The
modification may include a provision assigning the responsibility for
transportation of the minor child for visitation purposes to either or
both parents.
12
Our court has also stated that a parent’s opportunity for maximum continuous
physical and emotional contact with both parents, where a long distance
relocation has occurred, “can be assured by means other than a traditional,
alternating-weekends visitation schedule.”