Chad Enderle, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa
[…] His main focus is on a 2009 report released by the National Research Council, identifying several areas of forensic science in need of improvement, including fingerprint analysis. Committee on Identifying the Needs of the Forensic Science Community et al., National Research Council of the National Academies, Strengthening Forensic Science in the United States: A Path Forward (2009). Enderle contends this report constitutes “newly-discovered evidence.” Iowa Code section 822.2(d) (2009) permits a new trial if “[t]here exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice.” In order to pursue a successful claim based on newly-discovered evidence, the applicant must show: (1) that the evidence was discovered after the verdict; (2) that it could not have been discovered earlier in the exercise of due diligence; (3) that the evidence is material to the issues in the