Susan Ann Sullivan v. Cummins Filtration-Lake Mills, A/K/A Cummins, Inc., F/K/A Fleetguard, Inc., and Second Injury Fund of Iowa
[…] However, Sullivan skips the first step in any successive-disability analysis. Before the commissioner can combine two disabilities to a compensable whole, there must be two disabilities available to be combined. The statute does speak of combining a preexisting disability with “the employee’s present injury.” Iowa Code § 85.34(7)(b)(1). If the second injury, however, adds no additional disability, there is nothing to combine the original disability with. The statute makes this clear. Employers are responsible for compensating disabilities under section 85.34; a present disability is required before the statute is applicable. Additionally, the prior disability must have been “compensable under the same paragraph of subsection 2 as the employee’s present injury . . . .” Id. § 85.34(7)(a). The clear requirement of the language is the present injury must be compensable. Only disabilities are compensable under the statute. As a result, the present injury must itself be compensable as a permanent disability before it can be combined into a successive whole.