IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] successive-disability statute can be triggered. However, Sullivan skips the first
step in any successive-disability analysis. Before the commissioner can combine
two disabilities to a compensable whole, there must be two disabilities available
to be combined.
The statute does speak of combining a preexisting disability with “the
employee’s present injury.” Iowa Code § 85.34(7)(b)(1). If the second injury,
however, adds no additional disability, there is nothing to combine the original
disability with. The statute makes this clear. Employers are responsible for
compensating disabilities under section 85.34; a present disability is required
before the statute is applicable. Additionally, the prior disability must have been
“compensable under the same paragraph of subsection 2 as the employee’s
present injury . . . .” Id. § 85.34(7)(a). The clear requirement of the language is
the present injury must be compensable. Only disabilities are compensable
under the statute. As a result, the present injury must itself be compensable as a
permanent disability before it can be combined into a successive whole.