IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Accordingly, the civil penalty
may not be reinstated at the resentencing.
I. Background Facts And Proceedings
As a convicted felon, Destiny Chambers is not allowed to knowingly
possess a firearm.1 On October 14, 2011, law enforcement executed a search
warrant of Chambers’s residence. During the search Chambers handed the
officers a .40 caliber Glock handgun that was in a bag with a fifteen-round clip.
She admitted she should not be in possession of a gun.
On December 5, 2011, the State charged Chambers with possession of a
firearm by a felon, in violation of section 724.26(1). Chambers entered a guilty
plea on February 4, 2013. As part of the plea agreement, the State dismissed
1
“A person who is convicted of a felony in a state or federal court, . . . and who
knowingly has under the person’s dominion and control or possession, receives, or
transports or causes to be transported a firearm or offensive weapon is guilty of a class
‘D’ felony.” Iowa Code § 724.26(1).
3
several other charges,2 and the parties were free to argue the appropriate
sentence on the felon-in-possession offense. At the sentencing hearing
Chambers argued for probation, while the State argued for incarceration. On