Robert Anthony Ruan, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa
[…] The plea memorandum provided Ruan would be sentenced to a term not to exceed fifteen years on each count, 1 to run concurrent with each other, with credit for time served, and with a mandatory minimum sentence “required pursuant to Iowa Code §903B.1 and §902.8.”2 Ruan appeared with counsel for the plea and sentencing hearing, where the following colloquy took place: 1 Iowa Code section 902.9(3) provided, “An habitual offender shall be confined for no more than fifteen years.” 2 Section 902.8 provided in part: “A person sentenced as an habitual offender shall not be eligible for parole until the person has served the minimum sentence of confinement of three years.” 3 COURT: Because you are charged with the same crime under Count II and under Count III, as it is enhanced by Count IV, I’m going to read the penalty to you one time. But they apply to each count. Do you understand that? DEFENDANT: Yes. COURT: All right then.