Eric Mel Thompson, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa
[…] App. Dec. 22, 2000). His application for further review was denied and procedendo issued March 19, 2001. He filed a pro se application for postconviction relief in 2002 which was denied. He again appealed and we affirmed. Thompson v. State, No. 05–1231, 2006 WL 2419128 (Iowa Ct. App. Aug. 23, 2006). Thompson filed a second application for postconviction relief on July 30, 2012. He alleged flaws in the trial information and jury instructions. The district court denied his application, finding it was barred by our statutory limitation on postconviction actions. See Iowa Code § 822.3 (2011). He appeals from that dismissal. Iowa Code section 822.3 requires applications for postconviction relief be brought within three years of procedendo; “this limitation does not apply to a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period.” Id. Our review of the district court’s application of this code section “is to correct errors of law.” Wilkins v. State, 522 N.W.2d 822, 823 (Iowa 1994).