IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] action, the district court conducts a de novo review on the record before the
magistrate.”). The court concluded, “LBMC failed to follow its own bylaws when it
neglected to properly record Adams’ membership agreement. Consequently,
Adams is not obligated to pay the various fees sought by LBMC in this particular
6
case.”4 The district court rejected LBMC’s contention that a prior small claims
ruling precluded Adams from arguing she was not a qualified member.
LBMC was granted discretionary review by our supreme court and the
matter was transferred to this court. See Iowa Code § 631.16(1) (“A civil action
originally tried as a small claim shall not be appealed to the supreme court
except by discretionary review as provided herein.”)
II. Scope and Standard of Review.
A discretionary review of a small claims decision tried at law is reviewed
for correction of errors at law. GE Money Bank v. Morales, 773 N.W.2d 533, 536
(Iowa 2009). “We are bound, however, by a court’s finding of fact if supported by
substantial evidence.”