State of Iowa v. Eric Scott Olsen
[…] Our supreme court, however, has not interpreted Iowa Code section 622.10(4), which sets forth the protocol for criminal defendants’ access to potentially exculpatory mental health records of their alleged victims, to require the district court to make the written findings Olsen claims were necessary here. Indeed, section 622.10(4)(a)(2)(d) provides: Upon the court’s determination, in writing, that the privileged information sought is exculpatory and that there is a compelling need for such information that outweighs the privacy interests of the privilege holder, the court shall issue an order allowing the disclosure of only those portions of the records that contain the exculpatory information. (Emphasis added); see Thompson, 836 N.W.2d at 490 (holding section 622.10(4) “is constitutional on its face”). Here, the district court determined Weldy’s privacy interests outweighed Olsen’s need for any exculpatory information, and issued its ruling denying access to the records.