Larry Dean White, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa
[…] kidnapping under Iowa Code section 710.2.2 Id. at 852, 855. The Iowa Supreme

Court ruled:

       We had occasion in State v. Cross, [308 N.W.2d 25 (Iowa 1981),]
       to discuss the definition of torture. We relied upon “[c]ommentators
       on the criminal code [who] suggest ‘torture’ ordinarily means ‘the
       intentional infliction of pain (either) mental or physical.” [Cross,]
       308 N.W.2d at 27 (citing Dunahoo, The New Iowa Criminal Code:
       Part II, 29 Drake L. Rev. 491, 554 n.570 (1980); J. Yeager and R.

2
  Iowa Code section 710.2 provides, “Kidnapping is kidnapping in the first degree when
the person kidnapped, as a consequence of the kidnapping, suffers serious injury, or is
subjected to torture or sexual abuse.”
       Section 710.1 generally defines kidnapping:
               A person commits kidnapping when the person either confines a
       person or removes a person from one place to another, knowing that the
       person who confines or removes the other person has neither the