Larry Dean White, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa
[…] to discuss the definition of torture. We relied upon “[c]ommentators
       on the criminal code [who] suggest ‘torture’ ordinarily means ‘the
       intentional infliction of pain (either) mental or physical.” [Cross,]
       308 N.W.2d at 27 (citing Dunahoo, The New Iowa Criminal Code:
       Part II, 29 Drake L. Rev. 491, 554 n.570 (1980); J. Yeager and R.

2
  Iowa Code section 710.2 provides, “Kidnapping is kidnapping in the first degree when
the person kidnapped, as a consequence of the kidnapping, suffers serious injury, or is
subjected to torture or sexual abuse.”
       Section 710.1 generally defines kidnapping:
               A person commits kidnapping when the person either confines a
       person or removes a person from one place to another, knowing that the
       person who confines or removes the other person has neither the
       authority nor the consent of the other to do so; provided, that to constitute
       kidnapping the act must be accompanied by one or more of the following:
               ....
               (3) The intent to inflict serious injury upon such person, or to
       subject the person to a sexual abuse.
       On direct appeal, White also argued his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to
move for a judgment of acquittal based on the lack of evidence to prove White confined
his estranged wife with the specific intent to inflict serious injury as required under
section 710.1(3). White, 668 N.W.2d at 859. The supreme court ruled there was
“overwhelming evidence of White’s specific intent to inflict serious injury upon” his
estranged wife. Id.
                                          5

        Carlson, 4 Iowa Practice: Criminal Law and Procedure § 236
        (1979)). Torture is defined by the dictionary as “anguish of body or
        mind.” Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 1242 (10th ed. 2002).