Dehn Motor Sales, LLC v. Schultz
[…] Id. at 396, 69 A.3d at 73. We begin by addressing whether Dehn Motor’s claims are barred by the notice provision of the Local Government Tort Claims Act. The Local Government Tort Claims Act, codified at Sections 5-301 to 5-304 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, 21 21 Section 5-301 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article sets forth the various definitions as used in the Local Government Tort Claims Act. Section 5-302 provides, generally, that “[e]ach local government shall provide for its employees a legal defense in any action that alleges damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions committed by an 15 provides that a local government is liable for judgments rendered against its employees arising from tortious acts or omissions committed without malice and within the scope of employment, upon certain conditions. In relevant part, the Act provides: (b) When government liable. – (1) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a local government shall be liable for any judgment against its employee for damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions committed by the employee within the scope of employment with the local government. (2) A local government may not assert governmental or sovereign immunity to avoid the duty to defend or indemnify an employee established in this subsection. Section 5-303(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.