Richard A. Elms v. Renewal By Andersen, No. 89, September Term, 2013, Opinion by
[…] Before the Commission, Renewal argued that Elms was an independent
contractor and not a covered employee for purposes of workers’ compensation benefits.
After a hearing on October 19, 2010, the Commission concluded that Elms was an
independent contractor, rather than a common law employee of Renewal, and, therefore, not
entitled to collect workers’ compensation benefits under Renewal’s insurance policy.
Elms filed a petition for judicial review in the Circuit Court for Carroll County
pursuant to § 9-737.4 The Circuit Court heard the appeal on the record of the Commission
pursuant to § 9-745(c).5 In a Memorandum Opinion and Order dated March 20, 2012, the
4
Section 9-737 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]n employer, covered employee,
dependent of a covered employee, or any other interested person aggrieved by a decision of
the Commission . . . may appeal from the decision of the Commission . . . by: (1) filing a
petition for judicial review in accordance with Title 7 of the Maryland Rules[.]”
5
For a thorough discussion of the “two alternative modalities” of an appeal from the
Commission, see Board of Educ. v. Spradlin, 161 Md. App. 155, 166-75, 867 A.2d 370, 377-
81 (2005) (citing S.B. Thomas, Inc. v. Thompson, 114 Md. App. 357, 689 A.2d 1301 (1997)).