Richard A. Elms v. Renewal By Andersen, No. 89, September Term, 2013, Opinion by
[…] common law definitions of employer and employee.” As we stated in Rodrigues-Novo,
“[w]hen certain conditions are met . . .[§ 9-508] broadens the definition of employer to cover
principal contractors that ordinarily would not be considered the worker’s employer under
the common law rules of ‘master’ and ‘servant.’” 381 Md. at 57, 846 A.2d at 1052. In
particular, § 9-508 provides that, in certain instances, a principal contractor will be liable to
an employee of a subcontractor for injuries sustained during the course of the work
undertaken by the principal contractor and subcontractor(s). Section 9-508 provides in
pertinent part:
(a) In general. A principal contractor is liable to pay to a covered employee
or the dependents of the covered employee any compensation that the principal
contractor would have been liable to pay had the covered employee been
employed directly by the principal contractor if:
(1) the principal contractor undertakes to perform any work that is part of the
business, occupation, or trade of the principal contractor;
(2) the principal contractor contracts with a subcontractor for the execution by
or under the subcontractor of all or part of the work undertaken by the
principal contractor; and
(3) the covered employee is employed in the execution of that work.
****
12
(f) Exemptions from liability. (1) A principal contractor is not liable to pay
compensation to an individual under this title if the individual:
(i) is a corporate officer, or a member of a limited liability company, who
elects to be exempt from coverage under § 9-206 of this title;
(ii) is a partner in a partnership and the partnership does not elect to make the
individual a covered employee under § 9-219 of this title; or
(iii) is a sole proprietor who:
1. does not notify the principal contractor, on a form approved by the
Commission, of the individual’s status as a covered employee; and
2. does not elect to be a covered employee under § 9-227 of this title.
We have explained that for § 9-508 to apply, there must be: “(1) a principal
contractor[;] (2) who has contracted to perform work[;] (3) which is a part of his trade,
business or occupation; and (4) who has contracted with any other party as a subcontractor
for the execution by or under the subcontractor of the whole or any part of such work.”
Honaker v. W.C. & A.N. Miller Dev. Co., 278 Md. 453, 460, 365 A.2d 287, 291 (1976)
(Honaker I). Accord Honaker v. W.C. & A.N. Miller Dev. Co., 285 Md. 216, 225, 401 A.2d
1013, 1017-18 (1979) (Honaker II); Brady v. Ralph Parsons Co., 308 Md. 486, 503, 520