Richard A. Elms v. Renewal By Andersen, No. 89, September Term, 2013, Opinion by
[…] Before beginning our analysis, we note that the procedural posture of this case is that
of an “unadorned administrative appeal,” also known as an appeal “on the record of the
Commission.” Board of Educ. v. Spradlin, 161 Md. App. 155, 167-71, 867 A.2d 370, 377-80
(2005). Accordingly, we “look[] through the circuit court’s and intermediate appellate
court’s decisions, although applying the same standards of review, and evaluate[] the
decision of the agency.” People’s Counsel for Baltimore Cnty. v. Surina, 400 Md. 662, 681,
929 A.2d 899, 910 (2007). In reviewing appeals from the Commission, § 9-745(b) generally
governs and provides that “the decision of the Commission is presumed to be prima facie
correct[.]” “We have explained, though, that this presumption does not extend to questions
of law, which we review independently.” Montgomery Cnty. v. Deibler, 423 Md. 54, 60, 31
A.3d 191, 194 (2011) (citing Wal Mart Stores, Inc. v. Holmes, 416 Md. 346, 357, 7 A.3d 13,
6
19 (2010)).