Waterkeeper Alliance, Inc. v. Maryland Dep’t of Agriculture, No. 87 September Term,
[…] (a) Generally. On motion of any party filed within 30 days after entry of
judgment, the court may exercise revisory power and control over the
12
As the only support for its assertion that the 2009 Order was not a final judgment, MFB
urged us to compare the portion of the record containing the WKA complaint to the
portion of the record containing the 2009 Order. We assume from this encouragement
that MFB’s position is that the lack of adjudication in the 2009 Order of all of the claims
in the WKA Complaint prevents that Order from constituting a final judgment.
13 The content of Rule 2-535 is also codified in Md. Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.)
Courts and Judicial Proceedings Art. § 6-408, which states:
For a period of 30 days after the entry of a judgment, or thereafter pursuant
to motion filed within that period, the court has revisory power and control
over the judgment. After the expiration of that period the court has revisory
power and control over the judgment only in case of fraud, mistake,
irregularity, or failure of an employee of the court or of the clerk’s office to
perform a duty required by statute or rule.
-11-
judgment and, if the action was tried before the court, may take any
action that it could have taken under Rule 2-534 [Motion to Alter or
Amend a Judgment].
(b) Fraud, mistake, irregularity. On motion of any party filed at any
time, the court may exercise revisory power and control over the
judgment in case of fraud, mistake, or irregularity.
We note that Rule 2-535 is applicable only to final judgments. See Quartertime Video &
Vending Corp. v. Hanna, 321 Md. 59, 65, 580 A.2d 1073, 1076 (1990) (per curiam).