Waterkeeper Alliance, Inc. v. Maryland Dep’t of Agriculture, No. 87 September Term,
[…] WKA sought. 4 WKA’s Complaint alleged four legal grounds, which it labeled “Causes
of Action,” upon any of which the court should order the MDA to produce the records:
[1] On its Face, Md. Code Ann., Agric. § 8-801(b)(2) [sic] Constitutes a
Violation of the Rights Conferred on Citizens by Article 6 of Maryland’s
Declaration of Rights . . . .
2
Section 10-615(2)(i) states:
A custodian shall deny inspection of a public record or any part of a public
record if. . . (2) the inspection would be contrary to: (i) a State statute; . . .
3
Section 8-801.1(b) of the Agriculture Article states:
(1) A summary of each nutrient management plan shall be filed and
updated with the Department [of Agriculture] at a time and in a form that
the Department requires by regulation.
(2) The Department shall maintain a copy of each summary for 3 years in a
manner that protects the identity of the individual for whom the nutrient
management plan was prepared.
4
The parties who joined in the WKA action were Assateague Coastkeeper, Baltimore
Harbor Waterkeeper, Inc., Lower Susquehanna Riverkeeper, Patuxent Riverkeeper,
Potomac Riverkeeper, Inc., Severn Riverkeeper, South Riverkeeper, and West/Rhode
Riverkeeper, Inc.
-2-
[2] Md.