STATE v. GONGORA
[…] security cameras. The store manager asked Gongora to leave the
store, and the loss prevention detective wrote down his license plate
number when he drove away.
¶3 After Gongora was arrested, he admitted to police that
he looked up C.H.’s dress and said “it was like a romantic thing.”
At trial he maintained that the state failed to prove all elements of
the offense of voyeurism, filing a motion to dismiss and a motion for
judgment of acquittal pursuant to Rule 20, Ariz. R. Crim. P., both of
which were denied. The jury found him guilty pursuant to A.R.S. §
13-1424, specifically subsection C(2)(d), which prohibits “viewing a
person in a manner that . . . allows the viewing of the person’s
genitalia, buttock or female breast, whether clothed or unclothed,
2
STATE v. GONGORA
Opinion of the Court
that is not otherwise visible to the public.” Gongora again moved
for judgment of acquittal, which the trial court denied. Gongora
received four years’ probation, as noted above, and deferred
registration to the sex offender registry.
Sufficiency of the Evidence to Support Voyeurism Conviction