STATE v. GONGORA
[…] sufficiency of the evidence argument relies solely on our
interpretation of the voyeurism statute.
¶5 Interpretation of a statute requires de novo review.
State v. George, 206 Ariz. 436, ¶ 6, 79 P.3d 1050, 1054 (App. 2003).
“‘We interpret statutes to give effect to the legislature’s intent.
When a statute is clear and unambiguous, we apply its plain
language and need not engage in any other means of statutory
interpretation.’” State v. Arellano, 213 Ariz. 474, ¶ 9, 143 P.3d 1015,
1018 (2006), quoting Kent K. v. Bobby M., 210 Ariz. 279, ¶ 14, 110 P.3d
1013, 1017 (2005).
¶6 Under A.R.S. § 13-1424, it is a criminal offense to
“knowingly invade the privacy of another person without the
knowledge of the other person for the purpose of sexual
stimulation.” Subsection C defines an invasion of another person’s
privacy as follows:
3
STATE v. GONGORA
Opinion of the Court
For the purposes of this section, a person’s
privacy is invaded if both of the following
apply:
1. The person has a reasonable expectation
that the person will not be