convictions.” State v. Robles, 213 Ariz. 268, ¶ 2, 141 P.3d 748, 750 (App. 2006). One
[…] LaPierre, 188
A.2d 10, 18 (N.J. 1963) (deducting period of arrestees’ hospitalization from time between
arrest and appearance before magistrate).
¶17 We find the case of In re Walker, 518 P.2d 1129 (Cal. 1974), particularly
persuasive. There, the California Supreme Court held that a delay of eighteen days in
bringing the defendant before a magistrate was not impermissible where the defendant
was hospitalized for ten of those days to receive medical treatment for gunshot wounds
he received while being arrested. Id. at 1135-38. Although § 825 of the California Penal
Code requires that a defendant “must in all cases be taken before the magistrate without
unnecessary delay, and, in any event, within two days after his arrest,” the court
concluded “it would be an unreasonable application of that section to require that a
hospitalized defendant be taken before a magistrate until it was possible to do so without
jeopardy to his health.” Id. at 1138.