See State v. Mangum, 214 Ariz. 165, ¶ 3, 150 P.3d 252, 253 (App. 2007). In June 2009,
[…] series of events.
Our supreme court has explicitly disapproved the last sentence of this instruction. State
v. Martinez, 218 Ariz. 421, ¶ 23, 189 P.3d 348, 354-55 (2008). The court explained that
the language of that sentence has “long [been] absent from Arizona’s felony murder
statute.” Id.
¶7 Despite this erroneous instruction, the state has shown beyond a reasonable
doubt that the instruction could not have affected the verdict. The evidence adduced at
trial shows that the murder occurred “in the course of and in furtherance of the offense”
of armed robbery. § 13-1105(A)(2). During Perez’s armed attempt to get marijuana,
money, and truck keys from the victims, L.F. resisted. Perez shot him during that
resistance. Perez never claimed this conduct did not occur “in the course of and in
furtherance of the offense or immediate flight from the offense,” § 13-1105(A)(2), but
rather denied he was the perpetrator. Thus, the erroneous language was never in issue.
Moreover, this conduct fulfills the statutory requirements, and additional language in the
instruction that might have allowed the jury to convict under more attenuated