FILED BY CLERK
[…] 2
Although the state had argued below that the negligent actions of the Pima
County attorney should not be attributed to Pima County, it has abandoned this argument
on appeal. We therefore need not address the issue. See State v. Carver, 160 Ariz. 167,
175, 771 P.2d 1382, 1390 (1989). For clarification, however, we note the county attorney
played a dual role in this case, representing both the state in the general criminal
prosecution as well as the county in regard to the criminal restitution that it was owed.
See A.R.S. § 11-532(A)(1), (4) (county attorney must “conduct, on behalf of the state, all
prosecutions for public offenses” and “prosecute . . . actions for recovery of debts, fines,
penalties and forfeitures accruing to the state or county”).
3
“waive[d] by the victim”); see also Ariz. R. Crim. P. 39(b)(16) (requiring victims be
informed of “procedures for invoking the right” to restitution). “[A] trial court may
impose a reasonable deadline within which restitution claims must be filed.” Alton D.,